top of page

BRITISH NOBEL prize winners

INTRODUCTION

Britain has produced the 2nd highest number of Nobel laureates of all time, 2nd only to the United States. As with other countries with a large number of Nobel laureates, most British Nobel laureates have been in the scientific fields. On a per capita basis, it has the most Nobel laureates of all the major countries of the world.

Identifying which country someone belongs to isn't always straightforward as many people have a nationality which is different from the place in which they were born. This is particularly true among leading scientific researchers who often move for work to global hubs of research such as the United Kingdom. For the sake of simplicity, this page looks only at Nobel prize winners born in the United Kingdom who were also listed in the United Kingdom section of the Wikipedia page "List of Nobel laureates by country", 

Charts

1. Distribution By Award of British Nobel Prize Winners

2. British Nobel Prize Winners by Region of Birth

3. Number of British Nobel Prize Winners Born in Region Per Million Inhabitants (2019 Population)

Data Table

4. UK Born Nobel Prize Winners by Award, Place and Region of Birth

The UK has a relatively smaller percentage of winners in the Economics category compared to the natural sciences. London has the biggest proportion of UK born Nobel prize winners with Scotland in 2nd and the Southeast in close 3rd.

 

Physics stands out with two northern regions, the Northwest and Yorkshire, being the region of birth of the most UK born Nobel prize winning physicists. London and the Southeast are in joint 1st place for Physiology and Medicine. London is notably low for Chemistry with Scotland, the Southeast and the Northwest being the dominant regions in this field. 

Alexander Fleming won the Nobel prize for Physiology & Medicine in 1945 for the discovery of Penicillin.

4. British Nobel Prize Winners by Award, Place and Region of Birth
Nobel Laureate
Year of award
Category
Place of birth
Region of birth
William Randall Cremer
1903
Peace
Fareham
South East England
John William Strutt
1904
Physics
Maldon
East of England
William Ramsay
1904
Chemistry
Glasgow
Scotland
J.J. Thompson
1906
Physics
Manchester
North West England
William Henry Bragg
1915
Physics
Wigton
North West England
Charles Grover Barkla
1917
Physics
Widnes
North West England
Frederick Soddy
1921
Chemistry
Eastbourne
South East England
Archibald Vivian Hill
1922
Physiology or Medicine
Bristol
South West England
Francis William Aston
1922
Chemistry
Birmingham
West Midlands
John Macleod
1923
Physiology or Medicine
Clunie
Scotland
Austen Chamberlain
1925
Peace
Birmingham
West Midlands
Charles Thomsen Rees Williams
1927
Physics
Glencorse
Scotland
Owen Willans Richardson
1928
Physics
Dewsbury
Yorkshire and the Humber
Arthur Harden
1929
Chemistry
Manchester
North West England
Frederick Gowland Hopkins
1929
Physiology or Medicine
Eastbourne
South East England
Edgar Adrian
1932
Physiology or Medicine
Hampstead (London)
London
John Galsworthy
1932
Literature
Kingston upon Thames
London
Charles Scott Sherrington
1932
Physiology or Medicine
Eastbourne
South East England
Paul Adrien Maurice Dirac
1933
Physics
Bristol
South West England
Norman Angell
1933
Peace
Holbeach
East Midlands
Arthur Henderson
1934
Peace
Glasgow
Scotland
James Chadwick
1935
Physics
Bollington
North West England
Henry Hallett Dale
1936
Physiology or Medicine
Islington
London
George Paget Thomson
1937
Physics
Cambridge
East of England
Norman Haworth
1937
Chemistry
Chorley
North West England
Robert Cecil, 1st Viscount Cecil of Chelwood
1937
Peace
Cavendish Square
London
Alexander Fleming
1945
Physiology or Medicine
Darvel
Scotland
Robert Robinson
1947
Chemistry
Rufford House Farm
East Midlands
Edward Victor Appleton
1947
Physics
Bradford
Yorkshire and the Humber
Patrick Blackett, Baron Blackett
1948
Physics
Kensington
London
John Boyd Orr
1949
Peace
Kilmaurs
Scotland
Cecil Frank Powell
1950
Physics
Tonbridge
South East England
Bertrand Russell
1950
Literature
Trellech
Wales
John Cockcroft
1951
Physics
Todmorden
Yorkshire and the Humber
Richard Laurence Millington Synge
1952
Chemistry
Liverpool
North West England
Archer John Porter Martin
1952
Chemistry
Hornsey Rise
London
Winston Churchill
1953
Literature
Woodstock
South East England
Cyril Norman Hinshelwood
1956
Chemistry
N/A
London
Alexander R. Todd, Baron Todd
1957
Chemistry
Glasgow
Scotland
Frederick Sanger
1958
Chemistry
Rendcomb
South West England
Philip Noel-Baker
1959
Peace
Brondesbury Park
London
Francis Crick
1962
Physiology or Medicine
Weston Favell
East Midlands
John Kendrew
1962
Chemistry
Oxford
South East England
Alan Lloyd Hodgkin
1963
Physiology or Medicine
Cambridge
East of England
Andrew Huxley
1963
Physiology or Medicine
Hampstead (London)
London
Ronald George Wreyford Norrish
1967
Chemistry
Cambridge
East of England
George Porter
1967
Chemistry
Stainforth
Yorkshire and the Humber
Derek Harold Richard Barton
1969
Chemistry
Gravesend
South East England
Rodney Robert Porter
1972
Physiology or Medicine
Newton-le-Willows
North West England
John Hicks
1972
Economics
Warwick
West Midlands
Brian David Josephson
1973
Physics
Cardiff
Wales
Patrick White*
1973
Literature
Knightsbridge
London
Geoffrey Wilkinson
1973
Chemistry
Todmorden
Yorkshire and the Humber
Antony Hewish
1974
Physics
Fowey
South West England
Christian de Duve*
1974
Physiology or Medicine
Thames Ditton
South East England
Martin Ryle
1974
Physics
Brighton
South East England
Mairead Corrigan
1976
Peace
Belfast
Northern Ireland
Betty Williams
1976
Peace
Belfast
Northern Ireland
James Meade
1977
Economics
Swanage
South West England
Nevill Francis Mott
1977
Physics
Leeds
Yorkshire and the Humber
Peter D. Mitchell
1978
Chemistry
Mitcham
South East England
Godfrey Hounsfield
1979
Physiology or Medicine
Sutton-on-Trent
East Midlands
Frederick Sanger
1980
Chemistry
Rendcomb
South West England
John Robert Vane
1982
Physiology or Medicine
Tardebigge
West Midlands
William Golding, Literature, 1983
1983
Literature
Newquay
South West England
Niels Kaj Jerne*
1984
Physiology or Medicine
N/A
London
Richard Stone, Economics, 1984
1984
Economics
N/A
London
James W. Black
1988
Physiology or Medicine
Uddingston
Scotland
Ronald Coase
1991
Economics
Willesden
London
Richard J. Roberts
1993
Physiology or Medicine
Derby
East Midlands
Michael Smith*
1993
Chemistry
Blackpool
North West England
Harold Kroto
1996
Chemistry
Wisbech
East of England
James A. Mirrlees
1996
Economics
Minnigaf
Scotland
John E. Walker
1997
Chemistry
Halifax
Yorkshire and the Humber
John Pople
1998
Chemistry
Burnham-on-Sea
South West England
David Trimble
1998
Peace
Bangor
Northern Ireland
Tim Hunt
2001
Physiology or Medicine
Neston
North West England
Paul Nurse
2001
Physiology or Medicine
Norwich
East of England
John E. Sulston
2002
Physiology or Medicine
Fulmer
South East England
Clive W. J. Granger*
2003
Economics
Swansea
Wales
Peter Mansfield
2003
Physiology or Medicine
Lambeth
London
Anthony J. Leggett*
2003
Physics
Camberwell
London
Harold Pinter
2005
Literature
Hackney
London
Sir Martin J. Evans
2007
Physiology or Medicine
Stroud
South West England
Oliver Smithies*
2007
Physiology or Medicine
Halifax
Yorkshire and the Humber
Robert G. Edwards
2010
Physiology or Medicine
Batley
Yorkshire and the Humber
John B. Gurdon
2012
Physiology or Medicine
Dippenhall
South East England
Peter Higgs
2013
Physics
Newcastle upon Tyne
North East England
Angus Deaton
2015
Economics
Edinburgh
Scotland
John M. Kosterlitz
2016
Physics
Aberdeen
Scotland
David J. Thouless
2016
Physics
Bearsden
Scotland
Oliver Hart
2016
Economics
Hampstead (London)
London
Fraser Stoddart
2016
Chemistry
Edinburgh
Scotland
F. Duncan M. Haldane
2016
Physics
N/A
London
Richard Henderson
2017
Chemistry
Edinburgh
Scotland
Greg Winter
2018
Chemistry
Leicester
East Midlands
bottom of page